Privacy Notice

Mind Bomb Limited Trading as Growth Hypnosis ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Website terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting or submitting any information to us, or making contact with us you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Mind Bomb Limited of  112 Havelock Road, London SW19 8HB. (ICO registration reference ZA234252)

Personal Information you give us

You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our site (our site) or by submitting to us digital or physical questionnaires or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. Also information disclosed and matters discussed during any consultations or therapy.

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone numbers, financial details, personal descriptions and medical history including current physical or mental issues and anything else which we consider relevant to your therapy such as details of  social and family histories, aspirations and preferences.

Passive non personal information we collect

Like many other websites, we also automatically collect and log other non-identifying information when you interact with our website:

Device data. We collect data from the device and application you use to access our website, such as your Internet protocol (IP) addresses, operating system, device type, browser type and timestamps.

Usage data. We collect usage data that may include which of our webpages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions, and so on. Emails sent by Growth Hypnosis may collect information about who opened those emails and clicked on links in them. We do this to measure the performance of the email messaging and to monitor and improve email deliverability and open rates.

Google Analytics. In addition, our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information may be obtained by visiting Google’s privacy policy.

We use this information to conduct research and analysis to better understand how visitors are using our website, so that we can improve our website experience. From time to time, Mind Bomb Limited Trading as Growth Hypnosis or it’s operations contractors acting on their behalf, conduct online research in order to gather feedback about our site through online or email surveys.

Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and disclose information. Personally Identifiable Information collected through market research will only be used by Mind Bomb Limited Trading as Growth Hypnosis and its operations contractors and will never be given or sold to a third party.

Uses made of the personal information

Clients (those who have paid for services with us):

We use information held about you in the following ways:

·       to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us relating to hypnotherapy consultations and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us. In other words to provide you with therapy and help you achieve your goals

·       to generally improve the quality of our strategies and services for yourself and other clients

·       to provide you with information or guidance we think will be helpful to you

Enquiries (those who have contacted us and have not paid for services):

We use information to respond to enquiries, answering any questions and offering suggestions for treatment and booking appointments.

Our lawful basis to collect, process and hold data is by consent of the data subject. By submitting your personal data or contacting us, you agree and provide lawful consent to using your data in this way.

Disclosure of your information

We will not share your confidential personal identifiable information with any third parties unless we are instructed or permitted to do so by you or we are required to do so by law or in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your Personally Identifiable or Personal Health Information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order.

Where and how we store your personal data

Any personal identifiable data that we collect from will be stored under password protected encryption, via the Dropbox web storage application.

In addition certain anonymous (non identifiable) data relating to your case history and treatment strategy may be stored on Dropbox without encryption. This data cannot be traced to your identity without the use of a separate Client List Key which will be stored under password protected encryption, on Dropbox. The purpose of this data is to provide easy access to your case notes for use in planning or during treatment sessions while fulfilling our agreed commitment to you. This data may also be used to develop strategies and improve our services for other clients.

Our lawful basis to collect, process and hold data is by consent of the data subject. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention Period

Clients (those who have paid for services with us):

All data may be stored indefinitely but will not be stored for a period of less than 7 years, for the following reasons:

·       To provide continuity of service to clients who return for future treatments

·       To fulfil legal obligations should case notes be required by a court of law

Enquiries (those who have contacted us and have not paid for services):

All personal identifiable and contact data to be stored for 1 year, allowing enquiry sufficient time to make a decision without pressure. If after the initial 12 months the the enquiry does not become a client then the data will be erased within the next 12 months.

Your rights - access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Links on our site

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this Privacy Notice page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.